Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Practices (Canada)

Beach & Associates Limited (B&A) is committed to providing its customers with superior service while protecting their privacy and safeguarding their personal information. As of January 1, 2004, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” or the “Act”) establishes basic principles to the proper method of collection, use or disclosure of personal information by an organization in the course of a commercial activity.

Personal Information under the Act is defined as factual or subjective information, recorded or not about an identifiable individual, examples of which include name, age, identification numbers, income, ethnic origin, blood type, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, disciplinary actions, employee files, credit or loan records, or medical records. Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In order to fulfill our commitment and responsibility to properly maintain the accuracy and confidentiality of its personal information, subject to the exceptions under the Act, we have adopted the principles set out in this Policy.

Accountability

B&A is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under its control. B&A has appointed a Privacy Officer to be accountable for compliance under the Act, and will follow best practices to support its principles. The identity of the individual or individuals designated by B&A will be made known upon request.

In a manner that is reasonable and practical, B&A will ensure that personal information provided to our service providers and third parties will be treated with comparable level of protection as it does, and be in compliance with all applicable privacy legislation. If not practical to obtain written assurances, B&A may choose to obtain verbal agreement or make a written notation in its own file(s).

Purposes For The Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

The purpose, use and disclosure for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected. B&A may choose to convey such purpose(s) verbally or in writing. There may be situations in which we, at B&A, are not required to explain purposes, including those outlined under Consent. General purposes for collection, use or disclosure would be:

  • to determine eligibility for products and services.
  • to process applications for customers and provide requested information, products or services.
  • to understand and assess customers’ needs, and offer products and services to meet those needs.
  • to provide billing and accounting services relating to its’ products and services.
  • to carry out customer communication, service and administration.
  • to perform claims administration.
  • to satisfy our statutory obligations regarding internal, external and regulatory requirements, including sharing personal information with legal counsel, law enforcement agencies, RCMP or any other government or regulatory bodies.
  • to provide the company’s service providers and third parties access to data for the sole purpose of providing specific services, including development of internal accounting and reporting systems, databases, and tracking reports.
  • to provide the company’s service providers and third parties access to employee personal information for the sole purpose of providing specific services such as benefits and payroll administration.
  • to share or exchange reports with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information.
  • to ensure that client information is up-to-date, and to protect the Broker, Insurer, and Reinsurer against inaccuracy.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining prior consent for such use.

Consent

Where reasonable and practical, the individual’s consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides for exemptions. Consent may be express or implied. Express consent is explicit and may be obtained in writing or verbally by phone, in person, by mail, or by fax. Implied consent will take into consideration sensitivity of the information involved, and when the purpose for which information is collected is obvious by the very nature of the transaction. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. B&A will advise the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure And Retention

B&A will limit the amount and type of personal information it collects, uses, discloses or retains only to what is required and for legitimate purposes which will be clearly identified to the individual. Where there are exceptions established by law or under the Privacy Act, the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information will not be identified to the individual. B&A will retain personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified, or as established by law.

Accuracy, Access, And Openness

B&A will maintain personal information in an as accurate, complete and up-to-date manner as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used, taking into account the interests of the individual. B&A relies on individuals to disclose all material information and keep it informed of any changes.

Individuals may request access to their personal information, and if applicable and reasonable, request that we, at B&A, correct information in our possession. Request to access must be made in writing accompanied by proof of entitlement and satisfactory identification. Access to personal information may be denied where it is subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act, or where B&A may be prevented from disclosing such information by law. Should the request warrant a refusal, B&A will inform the individual in writing of the refusal, explaining the reasons and any recourse the individual may have.

B&A will inform clients, vendors and employees about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information that is under its control. These policies and practices will be made available in electronic or paper form, by email, fax or telephone, in publications or on B&A’s website.

Security And Confidentiality

Appropriate security measures will be implemented to safeguard personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These will include implementing appropriate physical, organizational and technological controls.

B&A’s service providers and other third parties with whom it does business will be required to maintain confidentiality and be in compliance with their obligations under the Act. They may not use the personal information in their possession for any unauthorized purpose and without the express consent of B&A.

Request To Access Or Amend Personal Information, Complaints, Or Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the aforesaid policy principles to B&A’s designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for the company’s compliance. Inquiries or complaints about B&A’s Privacy Policy and Practices, or request to access Personal Information, or request to amend Personal Information, should be directed in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Beach & Associates
Suite 1120
95 Wellington Street West
PO Box 16
Toronto
ON M5J 2N7
Canada

Tel: (416) 368-9680 Ext. 5454
Fax: (416) 368-0041

Email: privacyandcomplaintsofficer@beachgp.com

In the event an individual is dissatisfied with the manner a complaint or inquiry has been handled by B&A, he/she may refer to the appropriate governing body:

Information and Privacy Commissioner
80 Blorr Street West
Suite 1700, Toronto, Ontario
M5S 2V1 Canada

Tel: (416) 326-3333
Toll Free: (800) 387-0073
Fax: (416) 325-9195

Website: http://www.ipc.on.ca

This Policy statement has been prepared for general information. This document is based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, and Canada’s PIPEDA. This document is not intended to offer legal advice.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google’s privacy policy here.